SitemapImpressumDatenschutzerklärungdeutschenglish
MHH Logo

Program

 

Program of the congress in Hannover March 25-28, 2007


 

Plenary Lectures:

 

Frank Zufall (Homburg/Saar):

Mammalian pheromone sensing: from genes to behaviour
Sunday, March 25, 2007, 18:30 h, Hs F

 

Peter C. Agre (Duke University, Durham, USA):

Nobel Prize Winner in Chemistry 2003 "for the discovery of water channels in cell membranes"
Title of Peter Agre's talk: Aquaporin water channels - from atomic structure to clinical medicine

Monday, March 26, 2007, 11:00 h, Hs F

 

Antoon F.M. Moorman (Academic Medical Center, Amsterdam, The Netherlands):
Ontogenetic development of the ECG
Monday, March 26, 2007, 17:00 h, Hs F

 

Randy D. Blakely (Nashville, USA):

States of Flux: Contributions of Neurotransmitter Transporters to Neuropsychiatric Disorders

Tuesday, March 27, 2007,  11:00 h, Hs F

 

Manfred Schliwa (München):

Molecular Machines for Cellular Movements

Tuesday, March 27, 2007, 17:00 h, Hs F

 

Florian Lang (Tübingen):  Sponsor: Cellectricon

The diverse functions of the serum and glucocorticoid inducible kinase

Wednesday, March 28, 2007, 11:00 h, Hs F

 

Welcome

Congress Office /
Organization Committee

Registration /
     Abstract-Submission

Guidelines for
               presentations

Topics

Program

Congress Site

Accommodation

Social Events /
        Cultural  Program

Exhibitors / Sponsors

Institute of Physiology

DPG Online

Contact

 

 

Complete Program on Sunday 25-03-07

13.00 – 15.00 hrs

S01a

Molecular Oxygen Sensing I.

W. Jelkmann, E. Metzen

 

 

 

HsG

S02a

Molecular and Cellular Physiology of Active Transporters I.

Ch. Fahlke, C. Grewer

HsH

S03a

Mechano-Transduction at the Alveolo-Capillary Barrier I.

H. Mairbäurl,W. Kübler

 

HsM

 

 

15.30 – 17.00 hrs

S01b

Molecular Oxygen Sensing II.

 

 

 

 

HsG

S02b

Molecular and Cellular Physiology of Active Transporters II.

 

HsH

S03b

Mechano-Transduction at the Alveolo-Capillary Barrier II.

 

HsM

S04

Cerebral Oscillations including Neocortex

T. Budde

 

HsN

 

Sponsor:
Hexal AG, PALM/Zeiss

 

S05

High Resolution Imaging by Advanced Light Microscopy

B. Brenner

 

HsF

 

Sponsor: Leica

 

17.00 – 17.55 hrs

Technical workshop, exhibitors' presentations

 

HsA

 

 

 

 

18.00 – 18.30 hrs

Opening Session

 

HsF

 

 

 

 

18.30 – 19.30 hrs

L1

Plenary Lecture

F. Zufall: Mammalian pheromone sensing: from genes to behaviour

 

HsF

 

 

 

 

19.30 – 21.30 hrs

Get Together (with snacks and beverages)

 

Building J1 (outside Hs F)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lectures Monday through Wednesday 26/27/28-03-07

11.00  -  12.00  hrs.

17.00  -  18.00  hrs.

Monday

26-03-07

L2

Peter Agre:

Aquaporin water channels: from atomic structure to clinical medicine

 

HsF

L3

Antoon FM Moorman:

Ontogenetic development of the electrocardiogram

 

HsF

Tuesday

27-03-07 

L4

Randy D. Blakely:

States of Flux: Contributions of Neuro-transmitter Transporters to Neuropsychiatric Disorders

 

HsF

L5

Manfred Schliwa:

Molecular Machines for Cellular Movements

 

HsF

Wednesday

28-03-07

L6

Florian Lang:

The diverse functions of the serum and glucocorticoid inducible kinase SGK1

 

HsF

Sponsor: Cellectricon

L7

DuBois-Reymond Lecture. Kay-D. Wagner:

Mouse Models of Human Disease

 

HsF

 

 

 

 

 

Oral Sessions and Symposia (without Lectures) Monday through Wednesday 26/27/28-03-07

 

 

Monday

26-03-07

 

Tuesday

27-03-07

 

Wednesday

28-03-07

Morning

  8.30-10.30

O01

HsM

Angiogenesis and  Vascular Remodelling.

A. Görlach

O11

HsA 

Renal Physiology II.

G. Burckhardt, E. Schlatter

O21

HsH 

Blood.

W. Jelkmann

 

O02

HsN 

Smooth Muscle CellPhysiology.

G. Pfitzer, M. Hecker

O12

HsM 

Gastrointestinal Transport processes.

M. Fromm, G. Breves 

O22

HsF

Cardiac Muscle and Cardiac Electrophysiology.

T. Kraft, T. Gloe

 

O03

HsA

Renin-Angiotensin-Aldosterone System.

A. Kurtz, H. Scholz 

O13

HsN 

Skeletal Muscle.

S. Papadopoulos, DJ Bishop 

O23

HsD

Endothelial Function and Signalling.

I. Fleming, T. Noll 

 

O04

HsF

K+ Channels.

J. Daut

O14

HsD 

Cardiac Signalling: eNOS and failing Myocardium.

K. Brixius

O24

HsA

Epithelial Transport Mechanisms II.

M. Fronius

 

O05

HsG

Acid Base Homeo-stasis and H+ Receptors.

CA Wagner, M. Gekle 

O15

HsG 

Central Synapses.

DW Richter 

O25

HsG

Immune System.

M. Hoth

 

S06

HsD

Pathophysiology of the ischemic-reper-fused heart.

R. Schulz, K.-D. Schlüter

S10

HsF 

Potassium Channels: Structure and Function.

J.R. Schwarz, H. Terlau

S14

HsN

Inflammation and Pain.

H.-G. Schaible 

 

S07

HsH

Hand Motor Control: Grip Forces and Move-ment Representation.

J.P. Kuhtz-Buschbeck, F. Kolb

S11

HsH 

Common Signals in Vascular Development and Axon Guidance.

S. Dragon, H. Scholz 

S15

HsM

Sodium Regulation in Microgravity.

T. Schäfer, M. Heer

 

Afternoon

14.30-16.30

O06

HsG

Anion Channels.

H. Oberleithner

O16

HsA

Epithelial Transport Mechanisms I.

P. Dietl 

 

 

 

O07

HsD

Renal Physiology I.

R. Warth, C. Korbmacher 

O17

HsH

Lung and Ventilatory Regulation.

H. Kiwull-Schöne, D. Bingmann

 

 

 

O08

HsA

Erythropoietin, Oxygen Sensing and HIF.

D. Katschinski, J. Fandrey

O18

HsF

Vascular Tone / Blood Pressure Regulation.

U. Pohl, C. deWit

 

 

 

O09

HsF

Stem Cells and Cardiac Calcium Signalling.

B. Walzog

O19

HsD

Cation Channels.

P. Hidalgo, A. Cavalié

 

 

 

O10

HsH

Pain.

HG Schaible 

O20

HsG

Signal Transduction and Apoptosis.

RP Brandes, G. Camenisch

 

 

 

S08

HsN

Do We Need Mathematical Simulations to Understand Experimental Data?

A.R. Pries, A. Deussen

S12

HsN

Deep Brain Stimulation and Neurogedenerative Diseases.

R. Koehling

 

 

 

S09

HsM

Adaptability of Skeletal Muscle - Muscle Plasticity.

H.P. Kubis, R. Wiesner

S13

HsM

Limiting Factors during Exercise and their Adaptation to Training.

W. Schmidt, N. Maassen

Sponsor:

Bundesinstitut für Sportwissenschaften

 

 

 

 

Poster Sessions Monday through Wednesday 26/27/28-03-07

Poster Authors are present from 12.30-14.15 each day.

 

Monday
26-03-07

 

Tuesday
27-03-07

 

Wednesday
28-03-07

P01

Cardiac Channels (7)

P11

Gastrointestinal Epithelial Transport (13)

P20

Sensory Systems (16)

P02

Ca++ Signalling in the Heart (8)

P12

Central Synapses (7)

P21

Pain (12)

P03

Vascular Physiology (9)

P13

Neurotransmitters and Neuromodulators (9)

P22

Endothelial Cell Biology (17)

P04

Stem Cells and Cardiovascular Systems (4)

P14

Pathophysiology of the CNS (9)

P23

Exercise and Skeletal Muscle (8)

P05

Neuronal Channels and Receptors (18)

P15

Intracellular Signal Transductions (17)

P24

Transcellular and Paracellular Ion Pathways (18)

P06

Motor Control (7)

P16

Na+ and Ca++ Channels (13)

P25

Methods and Teaching (7)

P07

K+ Channels

P17

Cardiac Physiology and Pathophysiology (14)

P26

Blood and Immune System (15)

P08

Cl- Channels / Epithelial Transport (14)

P18

Respiratory System and Oxygen Sensing (15)

 

 

P09

Renal Physiology and Renal Transport (18)

P19

Neuronal Control of Breathing (7)

 

 

P10

Hormonal Effects and Endocrine Systems (9)